Your trusted Irish source for film news, reviews and features.

Join Spooool’s Oscar prediction game!

| o | - Are you cool enough to take home this virtual t-shirt??

Unless you’ve been living in a cave, you will be aware the Academy Awards take place tomorrow. Unless of course you don’t really like films or showbiz news which is fair enough, but eh, why are you on this site… Moms? Is that you again?

Regardless of the cynicism that seems to follow around the Oscars every year, we’re both happy to state our unadulterated love for them. Sure our Spooools (winners being announced this Sunday!) may be just as much fun, but truth be told they don’t really have the same history or prestige as their bigger Californian cousin.

So as the clock counts down to 8pm EST tomorrow (or 1am GMT Monday for you Europeans), we’ll be geared up either side of the Atlantic with our respective troops of followers. Alongside the obligatory bucket of popcorn and six-pack of beer will be the all-important Oscar ballot-sheet. The one thing that can keep you going as you struggle through the fifteenth ad-break is the fact that maybe, just maybe, Anonymous or W.E. will piss everyone off by taking home an Oscar for costume design despite being atrocious films.

Anyway for shits and giggles, here is the full list of 24 categories along with our “should win” and “will win” picks. (images shamelessly stolen from aol/movieline).

Feel free to fill out your own in the comments and pit your wits against us. The winner will take home a virtual spooool t-shirt like the one pictured above. An empty list of the categories to copy and paste from is available here.

Best Picture

  • “The Tree of Life”
  • “The Descendants”
  • “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Midnight in Paris”
  • “The Help”
  • “Moneyball”
  • “War Horse”
  • “The Tree of Life”

Páraic – should win: the tree of life / will win: the artist
Nigel – should win: Hugo / will win: The Artist

Best Director

  • Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
  • Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
  • Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”
  • Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
  • Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”

Páraic – should win: terrence malick / will win: artist dude
Nigel – should win: Michel Hazanavicius / will win: Michel Hazanavicius

Best Actor

  • Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
  • George Clooney, “The Descendants”
  • Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
  • Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
  • Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Páraic – should win: george clooney / will win: george clooney
Nigel – should win: Gary Oldman / will win: Jean Dujardin

Best Actress

 

  • Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
  • Viola Davis, “The Help”
  • Rooney Mara, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
  • Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Páraic – should win: michelle williams / will win: meryl streep
Nigel – should win: Rooney Mara / will win: viola davis

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
  • Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
  • Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
  • Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
  • Max Von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Páraic – should win: christopher plummer / will win: chris plummer
Nigel – should win: Christopher Plummer / will win: Christopher Plummer

Best Supporting Actress

  • Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”
  • Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
  • Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Páraic – should win: octavia spencer / will win: octavia spencer
Nigel – should win: Octavia Spencer / will win: Octavia spencer

Best Original Screenplay

  • Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
  • JC Chandor, “Margin Call”
  • Asghar Farhadi, “A Separation”
  • Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
  • Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, “Bridesmaids”

Páraic – should win: bridesmaids / will win: woody allen
Nigel – should win: Asghar Farhadi / will win: Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, “The Descendants”
  • John Logan, “Hugo”
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, , “The Ides of March”
  • Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, “Moneyball”
  • Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughn, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Páraic – should win: tinker tailor / will win: hugo
Nigel – should win: Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughn / will win: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

Best Animated Feature

  • “A Cat In Paris”
  • “Chico & Rita”
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2”
  • “Puss in Boots”
  • “Rango”

Páraic – should win: Rango / will win: chico and rita
Nigel – should win: Chico & Rita / will win: Rango

Best Foreign Feature

  • “Bullhead” (Belgium)
  • “Footnote” (Israel)
  • “In Darkness” (Poland)
  • “Monsiuer Lazhar” (Canada)
  • “A Separation” (Iran)

Páraic – should win: in darkness / will win: a seperation
Nigel – should win: A Separation / will win: In Darkness

Best Art Direction

  • “The Artist”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Midnight in Paris”
  • “War Horse”

Páraic – should win: the artist / will win: the artist
Nigel – should win: Hugo / will win: Hugo

Best Cinematography

  • “The Artist”
  • “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “Hugo”
  • “The Tree of Life”
  • “War Horse”

Páraic – should win: the tree of life / will win : the artist
Nigel – should win: The Tree of Life / will win: The Tree of Life

Best Costume Design

  • “Anonymous”
  • “The Artist”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Jane Eyre”
  • “W.E.”

Páraic – should win: jane eyre / will win: the artist
Nigel – should win: Hugo / will win: W.E.

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Hell and Back Again”
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
  • “Pina”
  • “Undefeated”

Páraic – should win: Pina / will win: Pina
Nigel – should win: Hell and Back Again / will win: Undefeated

Best Documentary Short

  • “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
  • “God Is the Bigger Elvis”
  • “Incident in New Baghdad”
  • “Saving Face”
  • “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Páraic – should win: that birmingham thing / will win: tsunami story
Nigel – should win: God Is the Bigger Elvis / will win: God Is the Bigger Elvis

Best Film Editing

  • “The Artist”
  • “The Descendants”
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Moneyball”

Páraic – should win: Hugo / will win: the artist
Nigel – should win: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo / will win: The Artist

Best Make-Up

  • “Albert Nobbs”
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • “The Iron Lady”

Páraic – should win: al nobbs / will win: iron lady
Nigel – should win: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 / will win: The Iron Lady

Best Original Score

  • “The Adventures of Tintin”
  • “The Artist”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
  • “War Horse”

Páraic –  should win: hugo / will win: the artist
Nigel – should win: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy / will win: The Artist

Best Original Song

  • Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” (Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie)
  • Real in Rio” from “Rio” (Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett)

Páraic – will win: man or muppet / should win: man or muppet
Nigel – should win: Man or Muppet / will win: Man or Muppet

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Dimanche/Sunday”
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
  • “La Luna”
  • “A Morning Stroll”
  • “Wild Life”

Páraic – should win: la luna / will win: la luna
Nigel – should win: Dimanche/Sunday / will win: Dimanche/Sunday

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • “Pentecost”
  • “Raju”
  • “The Shore”
  • “Time Freak”
  • “Tuba Atlantic”

Páraic – should win: pentecost / will win: pentecost
Nigel – should win: Pentecost / will win: Tuba Atlantic

Best Sound Editing

  • “Drive”
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
  • “War Horse”

Páraic – should win: drive / will win: girl with
Nigel – should win: Drive / will win: Hugo

Best Sound Mixing

  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Moneyball”
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
  • “War Horse”

Páraic – should win: girl with / will win : hugo
Nigel – should win: Hugo / will win: Hugo

Best Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • “Hugo”
  • “Real Steel”
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Páraic – should win: planet / will win: hugo
Nigel – should win: Rise of the Planet of the Apes / will win: Rise of the Planet of the Apes

The following two tabs change content below.
 
Comments

I’ll give it a go

Best picture: The Artist
Best director: Michel Hazavanicius, The Artist
Best actress in a supporting role: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best actor in a supporting role: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best actress in a leading role: Viola Davis, The Help
Best actor in a leading role: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Best adapted screenplay: The Descendants
Best foreign language film: A Separation
Best animated film: Chico And Rita
Art direction: Hugo
Cinematography: The Tree of Life
Costume design: The Artist
Documentary feature: Pina
Documentary short subject: Incident in New Baghdad
Film editing: Hugo
Sound editing: War Horse
Sound mixing: Hugo
Visual effects: Hugo
Make up: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Music (original score): War Horse
Music (original song): The Muppets
Short film (animated): La Luna
Short film (live action): Pentecost

Best Picture: The Artist
Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist
Best Actress: Viola Davis for The Help
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids
Best Original Screenplay: The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Best Animated Feature Film: Chico & Rita
Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation (Iran)
Cinematography: Hugo: Robert Richardson
Editing: Moneyball: Christopher Tellefsen
Art Direction: Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design: Hugo: Sandy Powell
Best Makeup: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Original Score: The Artist: Ludovic Bource
Original Song: The Muppets: Bret McKenzie (“Man or Muppet”)
Best Sound Mixing: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Best Sound Editing: War Horse: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Best Visual Effects: Hugo: Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Best Documentary Feature: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Best Documentary Short: Saving Face: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Best Animated Short: Dimanche: Patrick Doyon
Best Live Action Short: The Shore: Terry George, Oorlagh George

What’s that, Alan? MELISSA MCCARTHY? Yeah, I went there.

Comments are closed.